$57.50

23rd Annual SPADA Screen Industry Awards

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

The Maritime Room - Function Venues Auckland

Quay Street

Princes Wharf

Auckland, Auckland 1010

New Zealand

View Map

Refund Policy

Refund Policy

Contact the organiser to request a refund.

Eventbrite's fee is nonrefundable.

Event description
Join us for the 23rd Annual SPADA Screen Industry Awards to celebrate and acknowledge our sector's talent and creativity.

About this Event

The 23rd Annual SPADA Screen Industry Awards

Thursday 22 October, 6.30-8.30pm, The Maritime Room, Princes Wharf, Auckland

Despite the Conference not going ahead this year, SPADA continues its long-standing tradition of shining a light on so many inspiring, talented and driven people who work in our screen industry.

So join us in celebrating this year's 23rd Screen Industry Award recipients on Thursday the 22nd of October at The Maritime Room, Princes Wharf, Auckland.

The SPADA Screen Industry Awards include:

The New Filmmaker of the Year Award

Previous recipients: Jason Stutter, Vanessa Alexander, Hamish Rothwell, Karl Zohrab, Gregory King, Tom Reilly, Florian Habicht, Roseanne Liang, The Simmonds Brothers, Summer Agnew, Sam Kelly, Zia Mandviwalla, Briar March, Zoe McIntosh, Mike Wallis, Jackie van Beek, James Napier Robertson, Alyx Duncan, Yamin Tun, The Candle Wasters, Kyan Krumdieck and Matasila Freshwater.

The Independent Producer of the Year Award

Previous recipients: Trevor Haysom, Elizabeth Mitchell, Julie Christie, Melanie Rakena and Jane Andrews, Philip Smith and Rachel Gardner, Richard Fletcher, Ainsely Gardiner and Cliff Curtis, Catherine Fitzgerald, Peter Young, Matthew Metcalfe, Chelsea Winstanley and Taika Waititi, Philly de Lacey, Carthew Neal, Kerry Warkia and Kiel McNaughton, Desray Armstong and Orlando Bloom.

and

The Industry Champion Award - Sponsored by The Data Book and SPADA

Previous recipients: Arthur Baysting, Lindsay Shelton, Sir Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh, John Barnett, John McCrae, Diana Rowan, Dave Gibson, Mladen Ivancic, Dick Reade, Caterina de Nave, Michael Stedman, Rob Tapert, John Harris, Vincent Burke, Anna Cahill, Matt Emery, Chris Bailey, Gaylene Preston, Richard Fletcher, Jennifer Ward-Lealand and Bill Gosden.

Share with friends

Date and Time

Location

The Maritime Room - Function Venues Auckland

Quay Street

Princes Wharf

Auckland, Auckland 1010

New Zealand

View Map

Refund Policy

Contact the organiser to request a refund.

Eventbrite's fee is nonrefundable.

Save This Event

Event Saved